Welcome to the The Mendip Sevens, a Junior Rugby Sevens competition open to clubs everywhere!

Looking for a rugby tour to Somerset, the West Country, or Weston-super-Mare?

The next Mendip Sevens will be held at Winscombe Rugby Club on Sunday 4th May 2014.  The competition is held at U13, U14, and U15.

Winscombe RFC is near Weston-super-Mare in Somerset which has plentiful accommodation for touring sides.

Latest News

07/03/14 - Teams entered are: Keynsham, Pencoed, Wellington, St Brendans, Hornets, Bath, Midsomer Norton, Winscombe, Cowbridge, Taunton, Thornbury, Chippenham, Cranleigh, Walcot, Llanishen, Nailsea & Backwell, Burtonwood, Old Bristolians, and Clevedon - If you think you should be on that list and you're not, please let us know.  Pools published soon.

03/12/14 - Many thanks to Rhino Rugby!  After three years supporting us Rhino Rugby are moving on and we have new sponsors - Humphry Motors!

02/01/14 - We're getting full!  However there are still some spaces at all age groups - if you're considering entering we urge you to do so quickly.

12/09/13 - PROBLEMS WITH INFO EMAIL ACCOUNT - For some reason the info@rhinomendipsevens.co.uk email account has been sending enquiries for next year to Spam!  Apologies to anyone who has made an enquiry and not had an answer - please try again.  This also applies to anyone who has used the information request form.

14/05/13 - Huge thanks to everyone for making it a great day! Probably the best so far and although perfect weather helped, it wouldn't have been the same without the excellent sportsmanship shown by players and supporters. Photos now available on www.dephoto.biz . 

 2013 Results

Under 13

Cup Winner: Bridgend I
Runner-up: Wellington
Plate Winner: Winscombe
Fair Play: Chipping Norton II

Under 14

Cup Winner: Llanishen
Runner-up: Taunton I
Plate Winner: Winscombe
Fair Play: Taunton II

Under 15

Cup Winner: Devizes Hogs
Runner-up: Claverdon Lions
Plate Winner: Winscombe
Fair Play: Winscombe

Scores posted on each age group page.

 2011 Results

Under 13

Cup Winner: London Irish I
Runner-up: Devizes Hogs
Plate Winner: London Irish II
Fair Play: Queen Ethelburga

Under 14

Cup Winner: Winscombe I
Runner-up: Pentyrch I
Plate Winner: Clifton
Fair Play: Pentyrch II

Under 15

Cup Winner: Worthing I
Runner-up: St Mary's OB
Plate Winner: Chew Valley
Fair Play: Droitwich A

Scores posted on each age group page.

2010 Results

Under 13

Cup Winner: Winscombe I
Runner-up: Macclesfield I
Plate Winner: Devizes
Fair Play: Devizes/Winscombe I

Under 14

Cup Winner: St Mary's OB I
Runner-up: Biggleswade I
Plate Winner: Devizes
Fair Play: Biggleswade II

Under 15

Cup Winner: W of Scotland I
Runner-up: Ivel Barbarians
Plate Winner: Winscombe
Fair Play: West of Scotland I

Scores posted on each age group page.