Welcome to the The Mendip Sevens, a Junior Rugby Sevens competition open to clubs everywhere!

 

Looking for a rugby tour to Somerset, the West Country, or Weston-super-Mare?

The next Mendip Sevens will be held at Winscombe Rugby Club on Sunday 6th May 2018. The competition is held at U13, U14, and U15.

Winscombe RFC is near Weston-super-Mare in Somerset which has plentiful accommodation for touring sides.

 

 

NEWS

The website has updated itself to a new software version and frankly it's giving me gip.  Apologies for the dodgy formatting while I get the hang of the new tool.

 

09/04/18 Well, after the usual sudden withdrawals and then requests for entry, the pools are now published for 2018!  See the Competition Structure pages.  Note that the changes have left us with an odd number at U14 so there are 2 pools of 4 and one of 5, and I've tried to use seeding and timings to balance things up.  U15s also please note that each group has ONE game on Pitch A at the start, then all remaining games are on Pitch B.  As a result, U13 doesn't start until 10.45.

 

14/03/18  What a year it's shaping up to be!  U15 is now full, U13 has ONE SPACE left, and we've expanded U14 to 16 teams this year with again, only one space left.  I will posting the 2018 pools in the next couple of weeks - the ones currently shown are last seasons.


PREVIOUS WINNERS
Note - no 2012 results after the Great Washout that year. And we've lost 2015 - would winners that year please get in touch!

U13 2017         2016 2015 2014
Winner     Bath Weston-s-Mare Chippenham
Runner-up     Lydney N'sea & Backwell Taunton
Plate     Broad Plain Lost Keynsham
Fair Play     Bath Names Hornets
         
U14 2017   2016 2015 2014
Winner Lydney   Dings London Irish St Brendans
Runner-up     N'sea & Backw’ll Pencoed Chippenham
Plate     Winscombe Lost Thornbury
Fair Play       Names Walcot
       
U15 2017   2016 2015 2014
Winner Newbridge   Cowbridge Taunton Llanishen
Runner-up Oxford   Old Coventrians Thornbury Bath
Plate Nailsea & Backwell   Winscombe Lost Clevedon II
Bowl Trentham        
Fair Play Avonmouth     Names Clevedon I
       
U13 2013 2012 2011 2010
Winner Bridgend I Great London Irish I Winscombe I
Runner-up Wellington Wash Devizes Hogs Macclesfield I
Plate Winscombe Out London Irish II Devizes
Fair Play Chip. Nort II   Q. Ethelburga Devizes
     
U14 2013 2012 2011 2010
Winner LLanishen Great Winscombe I St Marys OB I
Runner-up Taunton I Wash Pentyrch I Biggleswade I
Plate Winscombe Out Clifton Devizes
Fair Play Taunton II   Pentyrch II Biggleswade II
     
U15 2013 2012 2011 2010
Winner Devizes Hogs Great Worthing I W of Scotland I
Runner-up Claverdon Lions Wash St Marys OB Ivel Barbarians
Plate Winscombe Out Chew Valley Winscombe
Fair Play Winscombe   Droitwich I W of Scotland I
                             
Print Print | Sitemap
www.mendipsevens.co.uk