Welcome to the The Mendip Sevens, a Junior Rugby Sevens competition open to clubs everywhere!

Looking for a rugby tour to Somerset, the West Country, or Weston-super-Mare?

The next Mendip Sevens will be held at Winscombe Rugby Club on Sunday 30th April 2017.  The competition is held at U13, U14, and U15.

Winscombe RFC is near Weston-super-Mare in Somerset which has plentiful accommodation for touring sides.

  To start your Olympic Sevens journey, click here for the Ultimate Rugby 7s Academy

NEWS

02/05/16 - That's it for this year!  Check Twitter #MendipSevens for scores and results.  Next year's tournament will be on 30th April 2017 - see you then!

19/04/16 - Pools and schedules are now published on the relevant age group page under "Competition Structure" - good luck everyone!

27/02/16 - We've now overcome some website problems - apologies!  The tournament is on and bookings are filling up.

28/010/15 - The date is out - 1st May 2016!!  Touring sides very welcome.


PREVIOUS WINNERS
Note - no 2012 results after the Great Washout that year.  And we've lost 2015 - would winners that year please get in touch!

U13

2016

2015

2014

 

Winner

Bath

Weston-s-Mare

Chippenham

 

Runner-up

Lydney

N'sea & Backwell

Taunton

 

Plate

Broad Plain

Lost

Keynsham

 

Fair Play

Bath 

Names 

Hornets

 

U14

2016

2015

2014

 

Winner

Dings

London Irish

St Brendans

 

Runner-up

N'sea & Backw’ll

Pencoed

Chippenham

 

Plate

Winscombe

Lost

Thornbury

 

Fair Play

 

 Names

Walcot

 

U15

2016

2015

2014

 

Winner

Cowbridge

Taunton

Llanishen

 

Runner-up

Old Coventrians

Thornbury

Bath

 

Plate

Winscombe

Lost

Clevedon II

 

Fair Play

 

Names 

Clevedon I

 

 

U13

2013

2012

2011

2010

Winner

Bridgend I

Great

London Irish I

Winscombe I

Runner-up

Wellington

Wash

Devizes Hogs

Macclesfield I

Plate

Winscombe

Out

London Irish II

Devizes

Fair Play

Chip’ng Nrton II

 

Qu'n Ethelburga

Devizes

U14

2013

2012

2011

2010

Winner

LLanishen

Great

Winscombe I

St Marys OB I

Runner-up

Taunton I

Wash

Pentyrch I

Biggleswade I

Plate

Winscombe

Out

Clifton

Devizes

Fair Play

Taunton II

 

Pentyrch II

Biggleswade II

U15

2013

2012

2011

2010

Winner

Devizes Hogs

Great

Worthing I

W of Scotland I

Runner-up

Claverdon Lions

Wash

St Marys OB

Ivel Barbarians

Plate

Winscombe

Out

Chew Valley

Winscombe

Fair Play

Winscombe

 

Droitwich A

W of Scotland I